Blog Viewer
[…] Be careful in advising a client who wants to designate an adult child as funeral representative when the adult children do not get along; in this circumstance, perhaps leaving life insurance to the funeral representative to pay any funeral and burial expenses (as well as potential court costs and attorney fees) would be prudent.

  3. Advising regarding fiduciary duties. Interestingly, neither the new amendment nor any other provision in the Estate and Protected Individuals Code shows that a funeral representative has a fiduciary duty to the decedent. Rather, MCL 700.1212 provides that a “fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary.” When advising a funeral representative, having an instruction list from the decedent is helpful in carrying out disposition and internment requests.