Blog Viewer
[…] With the 21-page application, the 20-page supplement for each owner and spouse, and a 7-page application for the municipal location, there was not much time to retrieve all the records required. This may not be a marathon, but for most it is more than a sprint.

In addition, the rules are a long way from being clear. For instance, facilities operating at the “same location” as defined by Rule 1(20) do not need to use a “secure transporter.” However, MCL 333.27501(4) provides that “[a] grower license authorizes the grower to transfer marihuana only by means of a secure transporter.”

And then MCL 333.27502(2) states that “[a] processor license authorizes the processor to transfer marihuana only by means of a secure transporter.”

Section 333.27504(1) says that “[a]ll transfers of marihuana to a provisioning center from a separate marihuana facility shall be by means of a secure transporter.”

Isn’t the word separate above, redundant? If not, doesn’t that provision conflict with the two directly above it?