Blog Viewer
[…] (sections 7602(3), 7604 and 7808) 0762

 Question:

 Prior to his death, decedent hand wrote an amendment to his revocable living trust, changing some of the beneficiaries. The note was signed, but undated. Successor trustee followed the directive of the signed, hand written note, which was contrary to the terms of the trust, without seeking court approval in advance. 

 My potential clients, the out of luck beneficiaries, want to challenge the successor trustee's actions. I'd like to help them, but assuming the validity of the note, I see a problem overcoming with MCL 700.7808 (While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust). 

 Answer:

 MCL 700.7808 provides: "While the trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust."  This statutory provision applies only to an inconsistent action taken by the trustee while the trust is revocable.