Blog Viewer
[…] Can an NJSA be used to grant the trustee either (a) a general power to modify the trust under MCL 700.7411(1)(c) or (b) a specific power to modify the trust to an SNT underMCL 700.7820a?

Are there any noncourt solutions available other than accessing the more permissive decanting laws of other states to accomplish the objective?

ANSWER

The panel does not believe a nonjudicial settlement agreement can be used in this situation; the parties will need to resort to judicial modification under MCL 700.7412 to change the terms of the trust.

MCL 700.7111(2) states: “A nonjudicial settlement agreement shall not be used to accomplish the termination or modification of the trust.” The Michigan Trust Code (MTC) Reporter’s Comment quotes the Restatement (Third) of Trusts §62 comment, which states that a modification involves a change in—a departure from—the true, original terms of the trust, which this appears to be.